The post Contract Breach Remedies in Florida: What to Do appeared first on Battaglia, Ross, Dicus & McQuaid, P.A..
[…] ]]>
Updated February 11, 2025 by Sean McQuaid You can get a DUI for sleeping in your car in Florida if you’re under the influence of drugs or alcohol. This is a common question, as many people will go to their cars after a night out to ‘sober up’ or rest. Here’s how the law works in Florida for a DUI for sleeping in a car and how you can defend yourself if you’ve been arrested:

DUIs for Sleeping in Your Car in Florida

https://www.youtube.com/shorts/Gie9Erg1NDE Florida Statute Section 316.193(1) states: “A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state” This means if you were found by a police officer to be under the influence of alcohol or influence of drugs and in ‘actual physical control‘ of the vehicle, then you can be arrested for a DUI. A law enforcement officer will determine if you are driving under the influence by studying your